Is CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (Grass-fed Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Contains 1% or Less of the Following: Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Tripotassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Reb A (Stevia Extract), Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep