Is CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • organic natural flavors

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (Grass-fed Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Contains 1% or Less of the Following: Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Tripotassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Reb A (Stevia Extract), Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY CHOCOLATE FLAVOR NUTRITIONAL PROTEIN SHAKE, CREAMY CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep