Is CREAMY COLESLAW, CREAMY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CABBAGE, EXTRA HEAVY MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOY), WHOLE EGGS AND YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, PIO NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT E QUALITY]), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), CITRIC ACID, SCALLIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANT), GROUND BLACK PEPPER, NISIN (A NATURAL FOOD ANTIMICROBIAL PRODUCT), AND POPPY SEEDS.

Check CREAMY COLESLAW, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich