Is CREAMY COLESLAW DRESSING MIX, CREAMY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICE (INCLUDES CELERY SEED, MUSTARD), DIJON MUSTARD BLEND (DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR SOLIDS.

Check CREAMY COLESLAW DRESSING MIX, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep