Is CREAMY COLESLAW DRESSING MIX, CREAMY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- natural flavor
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICE (INCLUDES CELERY SEED, MUSTARD), DIJON MUSTARD BLEND (DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR SOLIDS.
Check CREAMY COLESLAW DRESSING MIX, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY COLESLAW DRESSING MIX, CREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Bottle


