Is CREAMY DELUXE MACARONI DINNER, SHELLS & REAL AGED CHEDDAR SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT SHELL PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CREAMY DELUXE MACARONI DINNER, SHELLS & REAL AGED CHEDDAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY DELUXE MACARONI DINNER, SHELLS & REAL AGED CHEDDAR SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Goodles Cheddy Mac Creamy Cheddar And Macaroni
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


