Is CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk powder
  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • cheddar
  • romano cheeses
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor provides a smooth, creamy sauce that coats rice and vermicelli, yielding a soft, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a quick side, simple main, or family comfort meal. Reviewers frequently note its convenient preparation, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning or artificial taste sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Mono and Diglycerides, Annato (Color), Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk Powder, Thiamin Mononitrate, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Riboflavin.

Check CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI AND FOUR CREAMY CHEESES, CREAMY FOUR CHEESE is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep