Is CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pb cream
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • enzyme
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

pb cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
natural flavors
calcium phosphate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PB CREAM (WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RICE SYRUP, BROWN RICE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOD CORNSTARCH, MONO/DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO/DIESTERS OF FAT/FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NAT FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS), WATER, PB PARMESAN (MOD POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NAT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC), GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST POWDER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SPICES.

Check CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep