Is CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- organic chickpea miso
- yeast extract
- nat flavor
- +1 more
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PB CREAM (WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RICE SYRUP, BROWN RICE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOD CORNSTARCH, MONO/DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO/DIESTERS OF FAT/FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NAT FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS), WATER, PB PARMESAN (MOD POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NAT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC), GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST POWDER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SPICES.
Check CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


