Is CREAMY GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED WITH TBHQ ANTI-OXIDANT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE VINEGAR, SPICE A (SUGAR MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AND TAPIOCA STARCH), SPICE B (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR/, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [COM SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR SULFATING AGENT], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA (0.10%), BHT (0.10%), AND EDTA (0,01%), POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check CREAMY GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep