Is CREAMY GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL (FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED WITH TBHQ ANTI-OXIDANT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE VINEGAR, SPICE A (SUGAR MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AND TAPIOCA STARCH), SPICE B (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR/, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER [COM SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), PALM OIL, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR SULFATING AGENT], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA (0.10%), BHT (0.10%), AND EDTA (0,01%), POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check CREAMY GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Dressing · Bottle


