Is CREAMY GOAT CHEESE WITH APRICOTS, CREAMY WITH APRICOTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • goat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOAT CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), APRICOT PRESERVES (APRICOTS, SUGAR, PECTIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED RED CHILI FLAKES, LEMON JUICE), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS).

Check CREAMY GOAT CHEESE WITH APRICOTS, CREAMY WITH APRICOTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping