Is Creamy Havarti Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO, NATAMYCIN.

Check Creamy Havarti Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Havarti Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling