Is Creamy Home-Style Frosting, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream powder
  • cream
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Soya And Cottonseed Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Cream Powder (Cream, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin), Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Gluten Free

Check Creamy Home-Style Frosting, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Home-Style Frosting, Milk Chocolate is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing