Is Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, silky texture that coats greens evenly; pours easily yet clings for crisp salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile pairing, while some mention occasional excess sweetness or thicker consistency affecting mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HONEY, VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), COLOUR (FROM CARAMEL, CAROTENE, ANNATTO), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Creamy Honey Mustard Salad Dressing | Spoonful