Is Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flour spinach tortilla
  • whole grain flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Flour Spinach Tortilla (unbleached Enriched Flour, Whole Grain Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Spinach, Safflower Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spinach Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides To Preserve, Salt, Dehydrated Spinach Flakes, Turmeric (for Colour), Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Hummus (cooked Chickpeas (chickpeas, Water), Water, Tahini (ground Sesame Seed), Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Dried Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Acidulant, Spice), Roasted Garlic, Citric Acid, Acidulant, Spice, Cucumber, Red Bell Pepper, Carrot, Baby Spinach, Red Cabbage, Green Onion. Contains SEsame and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Wrap

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's Creamy Hummus & Vegetable Wrap | Spoonful