Is CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • egg yolk
  • anchovy paste
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG YOLK, SALT, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SULFITES]), CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepSandwich