Is Creamy Marinara with Mascarpone Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sheep's milk
- butter
- cream
- pecorino romano cheese
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- mascarpone cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Cream, Butter, Mascarpone Cheese, Onions, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Garlic, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), Basil, Black Pepper.
Check Creamy Marinara with Mascarpone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Marinara with Mascarpone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Jar, Liquid


