Is CREAMY MASHED POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN, & GUAR GUMS]), POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO MAINTAIN QUALITY), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC], ONION, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), SPICES, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS).

Check CREAMY MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep