Is CREAMY MATCHA TEA VINAIGRETTE, CREAMY MATCHA TEA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR, HONEY, WHITE VINEGAR, AGAVE NECTAR, HEAVY CREAM, EGG YOLKS, SALT, PASSION FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, MATCHA GREEN TEA POWDER, OLIVE OIL, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CREAMY MATCHA TEA VINAIGRETTE, CREAMY MATCHA TEA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweetVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing