Is Creamy Mushroom Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- wheat soybean oil
- tapioca modified starch
- yeast extract
- dextrin
- food modified starch
- +5 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta: Wheat Flour, Tapioca Modified Starch, Soy Protein (concentrate, isolate), Chickpea Powder, Wheat Gluten, Less than 2% of Salt, Glycine, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Lecithin, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides Sauce: Water, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Wheat Soybean Oil, Onion, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Dextrin, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Less than 2% of Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Food Modified Starch, Acid Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Wheat Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Artificial Meat Flavor, Rice Powder, Glucose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Milk Flavor, Lactococcus powder inactive, Lecithin, Black Pepper Powder, Less than 2% of Sugar, Artificial Milk Flavor, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Parsley, Glucose, Lecithin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metaphosphate, Tocopherols Flake: Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Dried White Mushroom
Check Creamy Mushroom Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Mushroom Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


