Is Creamy Mushroom Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavor
- artificial milk flavor
- sucrose fatty acid ester
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides sauce: water
- +2 more
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta: Wheat Flour, Tapioca Modified Starch, Soy Protein (concentrate, isolate), Chickpea Powder, Wheat Gluten, Less than 2% of Salt, Glycine, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Lecithin, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides Sauce: Water, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Wheat Soybean Oil, Onion, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Dextrin, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Less than 2% of Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Food Modified Starch, Acid Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Wheat Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Artificial Meat Flavor, Rice Powder, Glucose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Milk Flavor, Lactococcus powder inactive, Lecithin, Black Pepper Powder, Less than 2% of Sugar, Artificial Milk Flavor, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Parsley, Glucose, Lecithin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metaphosphate, Tocopherols Flake: Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Dried White Mushroom
Check Creamy Mushroom Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Mushroom Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


