Is Creamy Mushroom Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • sucrose fatty acid ester
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • mono & diglycerides sauce: water
  • +1 more

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose fatty acid ester
lactic acid
disodium inosinate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Wheat Flour, Tapioca Modified Starch, Soy Protein (concentrate, isolate), Chickpea Powder, Wheat Gluten, Less than 2% of Salt, Glycine, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols, Lecithin, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides Sauce: Water, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Wheat Soybean Oil, Onion, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Dextrin, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Less than 2% of Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Food Modified Starch, Acid Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Wheat Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Artificial Meat Flavor, Rice Powder, Glucose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Milk Flavor, Lactococcus powder inactive, Lecithin, Black Pepper Powder, Less than 2% of Sugar, Artificial Milk Flavor, Artificial Truffle Flavor, Parsley, Glucose, Lecithin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metaphosphate, Tocopherols Flake: Dried Shiitake Mushroom, Dried White Mushroom

Check Creamy Mushroom Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep