Is CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (INCLUDING SUN DRIED TOMATOES WITH SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC, UNREFINED SUGAR, SPICES AND HERBS (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, MARJORAM, AND THYME), CORN STARCH, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing