Is CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE STARTER KIT WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES, CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, GRAPE TOMATOES, PENNE PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON LACTATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, HOT PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS], CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], UNSALTED BUTTER**, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]). VEGETABLE OIL**, FRY SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), HOT SAUCE (WATER, PEPPERS [ARBOL & PIQUIN], SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC CLOVES

Check CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE STARTER KIT WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES, CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep