Is CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TOCOPHEROLS), FINGERLING POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BELL PEPPERS, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), CELERY, ONION, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).
Check CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


