Is CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TOCOPHEROLS), FINGERLING POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BELL PEPPERS, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), CELERY, ONION, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).
Check CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


