Is CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- whole eggs
- sodium lactate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edta
- +4 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TOCOPHEROLS), FINGERLING POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BELL PEPPERS, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), CELERY, ONION, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).
Check CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


