Is CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TOCOPHEROLS), FINGERLING POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BELL PEPPERS, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), CELERY, ONION, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep