Is CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Dried Ingredients), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup (Dried Ingredients), Palm Oil, Onion (Dried Ingredients), Whey, Salt, Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Sherry Wine Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Parsley, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic (Dried Ingredients), Annatto Extract (Color), Chicken Fat (Dried Ingredients), Yellow 5.

Check CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep