Is CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sherry wine flavor
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Dried Ingredients), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup (Dried Ingredients), Palm Oil, Onion (Dried Ingredients), Whey, Salt, Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Sherry Wine Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Parsley, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic (Dried Ingredients), Annatto Extract (Color), Chicken Fat (Dried Ingredients), Yellow 5.

Check CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep