Is CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Dried Ingredients), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup (Dried Ingredients), Palm Oil, Onion (Dried Ingredients), Whey, Salt, Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Sherry Wine Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Mono and Diglycerides, Spice, Parsley, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic (Dried Ingredients), Annatto Extract (Color), Chicken Fat (Dried Ingredients), Yellow 5.

Check CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CREAMY POTATO SLOW-COOKED HOMESTYLE FLAVOR CRAFTED WITH DELICATE HERBS AND SAVORY SPICES SOUP MIX, CREAMY POTATO is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep