Is CREAMY RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOMS & PARMESAN CHEESE RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOM, CREAMY RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOMS & PARMESAN CHEESE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SEASONED ARBORIO RICE (COOKED RICE, ONION SAUCE, SALT), WHITE SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE, ONION SAUCE, STARCH, SALT, VEGETABLE BROTH, PORCINI MUSHROOM AROMA), SAUTE MUSHROOMS (FROZEN CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOMS, WATER, FROZEN PORCINI MUSHROOMS, FROZEN ONIONS, WHITE WINE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, STARCH, MIXED DRIED MUSHROOMS, VEGETABLE BROTH, SAGE, BEEF AROMA, PORCINI MUSHROOM AROMA, DRIED PARSLEY, SALT, WHITE PEPPER), ONION SAUCE (ONION CUBES, WHITE WINE, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check CREAMY RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOMS & PARMESAN CHEESE RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOM, CREAMY RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOMS & PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOMS & PARMESAN CHEESE RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOM, CREAMY RISOTTO WITH PORCINI MUSHROOMS & PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Rice · Frozen


