Is Creamy Roasted Garlic Aioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM (MILK, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (LOCUST BEAN GUM), CULTURE], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, VINEGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MINERAL SALT (452), THICKENER (1422), VEGETABLE GUMS (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ONION, ROASTED GARLIC (1%), SALT, LEMON CONCENTRATE (0.5%), PRESERVATIVE (202).

Check Creamy Roasted Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.