Is Creamy Roasted Garlic Aioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • 1422

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM (MILK, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (LOCUST BEAN GUM), CULTURE], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GARLIC, VINEGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MINERAL SALT (452), THICKENER (1422), VEGETABLE GUMS (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ONION, ROASTED GARLIC (1%), SALT, LEMON CONCENTRATE (0.5%), PRESERVATIVE (202).

Check Creamy Roasted Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.