Is Creamy Roasted Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dried lactic acid

dried lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE (ROASTED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, DRIED BUTTERMILK, DRIED WHEY, SALT, EGG YOLK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGG.

Check Creamy Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Roasted Garlic is available at 2 retailers

FortinosLoblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping