Is CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • whey powder

natural cheddar cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (DRY), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, CHIVES, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND BHA.

Check CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep