Is CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural blue cheese flavor
- whey powder
- monoglycerides
- disodium inosinate
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO (DRY), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, CHIVES, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND BHA.
Check CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


