Is CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- natural blue cheese flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO (DRY), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, CHIVES, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND BHA.
Check CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY SCALLOPED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


