Is CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MILK, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, COLOR ADDED
Check CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Where to buy
CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, CREAMY SMOKED GOUDA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


