Is Creamy SNICKERS Peanut Butter Fun Size Square Candy Bars, 7.7 Oz. Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil And/or Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil), Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Less Than 2% - Peanut Flour, Vegetable Glycerine, Milkfat, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Tbhq To Maintain Freshness

Check Creamy SNICKERS Peanut Butter Fun Size Square Candy Bars, 7.7 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creamy SNICKERS Peanut Butter Fun Size Square Candy Bars, 7.7 Oz. Bag is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansCvsIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go