Is CREAMY STRAWBERRY DRESSING, CREAMY STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy Strawberry Dressing is a popular choice among people due to its delicious taste and use of real fruit. Made without high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, dyes, preservatives, or dairy, this creamy dressing is a healthier option. Its natural flavor and lack of overpowering lime taste make it enjoyable for many. Packaged in a 12 oz bottle, it is convenient for use. People have compared its taste to that of Chick Fil A. Additionally, it is a preferred dressing for baja shrimp tacos.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy Strawberry Dressing is a popular choice among people due to its delicious taste and use of real fruit. Made without high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, dyes, preservatives, or dairy, this creamy dressing is a healthier option. Its natural flavor and lack of overpowering lime taste make it enjoyable for many. Packaged in a 12 oz bottle, it is convenient for use. People have compared its taste to that of Chick Fil A. Additionally, it is a preferred dressing for baja shrimp tacos.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Strawberry Puree, Modified Food Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Yolk, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Vegetable Juice And Beta Carotene ! (Color), Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Preserve Freshness)
Check CREAMY STRAWBERRY DRESSING, CREAMY STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY STRAWBERRY DRESSING, CREAMY STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY STRAWBERRY DRESSING, CREAMY STRAWBERRY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


