Is CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- from milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM (FROM MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS. RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR. ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


