Is CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
lactic acid
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM (FROM MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS. RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR. ROASTED GARLIC (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY TOMATO & ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping