Is CREAMY TUNA PASTA & CREAMY SAUCE MIX SKILLET MIX, CREAMY TUNA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED CARROT, PALM OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), SPICE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE.

Check CREAMY TUNA PASTA & CREAMY SAUCE MIX SKILLET MIX, CREAMY TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep