Is CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • salt whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Palm Oil, Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, to Preserve Freshness [Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Color [Beta Carotene], Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Blueberries, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Raspberries, Blackberries, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt Whey, Color (Carrot Juice, Blueberry Juice, Beta Carotene), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Coconut Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda), Mono and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, to Preserve Freshness (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Carbohydrate Gum.

Check CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking