Is CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • salt whey
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Palm Oil, Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, to Preserve Freshness [Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Color [Beta Carotene], Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Blueberries, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Raspberries, Blackberries, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt Whey, Color (Carrot Juice, Blueberry Juice, Beta Carotene), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Coconut Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda), Mono and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, to Preserve Freshness (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Carbohydrate Gum.

Check CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking