Is CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Palm Oil, Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, to Preserve Freshness [Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Color [Beta Carotene], Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Blueberries, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Raspberries, Blackberries, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt Whey, Color (Carrot Juice, Blueberry Juice, Beta Carotene), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Coconut Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda), Mono and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, to Preserve Freshness (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Carbohydrate Gum.

Check CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH MIXED BERRY SWIRL, LAYERED ON A COOKIE CRUMB CRUST, WITH MIXED BERRY TOPPING, WHITE DRIZZLE & WHIPPED TOPPING ICE CREAM CAKE, MIXED BERRY is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking