Is Create a Treat Love Hearts Cookie Kit, 11.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED#3, SWEETHEART QUINS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, POLYSORBATE 60

Check Create a Treat Love Hearts Cookie Kit, 11.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking