Is Create A Treat Prebuilt Oreo Cookie House Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CANOLA OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, POWDERED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK], POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, CITRIC ACID, AMMONIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1. OREO COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. RED STARS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40. CHRISTMAS QUINS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Create A Treat Prebuilt Oreo Cookie House against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Create A Treat Prebuilt Oreo Cookie House is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking